Contact
Location

Germany

Spain

Information on data protection in E-Recruiting

Dear Applicant,

Thank you for your interest in our company. In accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we wish to inform you about the processing of the data you provide as part of the application process via our group-wide careers portal and about your rights in this respect.

Processes

In our SENS career portal you can choose between various options for its use:

  1. Online application (job application)
  2. Talentpool

a) Online application (job application)

The online application is the central feature of the system. This is where SENS offers you the opportunity to submit a specific application for an advertised position, or to send an unsolicited application.

b) Talentpool

If your specific application is unsuccessful but could be of interest to us in the future, we may invite you to join the Talentpool so that you can be considered for future vacancies.

 

1. THE DATA CONTROLLER WITHIN THE MEANING OF DATA PROTECTION LAW

Iqony Solar Energy Solutions GmbH
Carl-Zeiss-Str. 4
97076 Würzburg
sens@steag.com 
https://www.sens-energy.com/de/

Iqony Solar Energy Solutions GmbH acts as a central recruiting service in terms of dealing with the job placement and application process. This service is also implemented on behalf of its majority-owned German subsidiaries. The data controller for the individual job advertisement and the processing of personal data in the application process is, in principle, the SENS group company specified in the relevant job advertisement. Iqony Solar Energy Solutions GmbH is the central contact for all matters concerning data subjects, and provides the recruiting service for its subsidiaries as a data processor.

Iqony Solar Energy Solutions GmbH is part of the Iqony Group.

 

2. CONTACT DETAILS OF OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Iqony GmbH
Group Data Protection Officer
Rüttenscheider Straße 1-3
45128 Essen
Deutschland

Datenschutz@steag.com

3. PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASES OF THE PROCESSING

Insofar as this is necessary for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship with us, we process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Germany's Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Legal basis

a) Processing for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 Para. 1 b GDPR and § 26 BDSG)

Your personal application data is processed to establish your employment relationship or to fill positions within our company.

b) Processing within the scope of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 a GDPR)

Your personal data may also be processed on the basis of your consent for specific purposes (e.g. for the inclusion of your data in the "SENS Talentpool" if you wish this, for providing you with information about new job vacancies, or for special personal data voluntarily provided by you). You can revoke this consent at any time. As a general rule, the revocation of consent only takes effect for the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected by the revocation and remains lawful.

c) Processing for compliance with legal requirements (Art. 6 Para. 1 c GDPR) or in the public interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 e GDPR) resulting from legal obligations

Both SENS and its service providers are also subject to legal obligations, under which they have the right to disclose your data. This also relates to legal requirements.

d) Processing for a legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 f GDPR)

Your application data is collected and processed in order to protect our legitimate interest in recruiting new employees. In addition, it may be necessary to retain evidence in the possible event of a later discrimination claim or to defend against unjustified claims by personnel service providers. This serves to protect our legitimate interests. The legal basis for the data storage is Article 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. 

4. Data categories

All personal data, including data resulting from all entries/applications, which you provide as part of your registration/application is processed by SENS and by authorised service providers. This personal data includes, for example:

  • Your name and email address, as well as a password for your login and account management.
  • Contact details (address, telephone number etc.)
  • Date of birth, nationality
  • CV data (e.g. schooling, vocational training, work experience, language skills, etc.)
  • Documents related to job applications (covering letter, academic reports, job references, photo etc.)

Special categories of personal data (information on racial and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data uniquely identifying a natural person, health data or data on sexual activity or sexual orientation) are not collected by SENS. If you voluntarily provide special categories of personal data, we will process them lawfully in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 a GDPR.

5. SOURCES OF DATA

In the course of our contact with you or your application, we process personal data that we receive from you by post or email or which you provide to us via other sources.

6. RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA

All personal data, including data resulting from all entries/applications, which you provide as part of your registration/application is processed by SENS and by authorised service providers.

The persons within the Iqony Group involved in filling vacant positions and the relevant works council have access to your data stored in the system. The Iqony Group also provides IT support for SENS.

For its careers portal Iqony Solar Energy Solutions GmbH uses software from the IT service provider (data processor): d.vinci HR-Systems GmbH, Nagelsweg 37-39, 20097 Hamburg. This company operates the software on servers of pop-interactive GmbH in Hamburg.

Iqony Solar Energy Solutions GmbH uses CV parsing to structure CVs and make them easier to compare. Parsing enables CV information to be read out from text documents and presented in a uniform structure. If you have given your consent, we read out the CV document provided by you or your CV provided on Xing or LinkedIn. CV parsing is carried out by d.vinci's subcontractor Textkernel B.V., Asterweg 15D, 1031 HL Amsterdam, Netherlands. D.Vinci has assured us that the processing will only take place in data centres in the Netherlands and Germany, and that the service provider will not have access to your personal data.

Where Iqony Solar Energy Solutions GmbH acts as a central recruiting service for managing the recruitment and application process of its majority-owned subsidiaries, it operates as a data processor.

7. TRANSMISSION TO A NON-EU COUNTRY

Your data is stored exclusively in data centres within the EU. To ensure proper operation and for administrative purposes, selected employees of the Iqony Group in Germany and selected employees of the service provider d.vinci have access to your data. Confidentiality and an appropriate level of data protection are ensured by non-disclosure contracts. Your data is protected against unauthorised access by encrypted transmission, encrypted storage, a role and authorisation scheme, a data backup system and physical protection measures for the servers. These features are reviewed on a regular basis.

8. DURATION OF THE DATA STORAGE

Your data will be stored for up to 180 days after completion of a specific job application, unless a contract is concluded. If a contract is concluded, your data will be transferred to the electronic personnel file.

This storage period applies to each of your job applications. After this period the documents uploaded by you will be automatically deleted and your data will be transferred to an anonymised data record. This serves the sole purpose of statistical evaluations (e.g. number of applications per advertised position, job profiles with a particularly high number of applications) and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

Talentpool

If you have consented to your data being stored in the SENS Talentpool, your consent will remain valid for six months. After this period has expired and you have received a further email, you must agree once more to your application data remaining in the SENS Talentpool. If you do not agree to this or do not reply to the email, the documents you have uploaded will be automatically deleted and your data will be transferred to an anonymised data record.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

You have a right to information, which means you can ask us to disclose all the personal information we have collected and retain for a period of time (Art. 15 GDPR). In addition, you can also request rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), deletion (Art. 17 GDPR) or restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR), and have a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR in conjunction with § 19 BDSG).

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR in conjunction with § 19 BDSG. In Bavaria, the competent supervisory authority is: Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht, Promenade 18, 91522 Ansbach.

If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation, but the processing will cease in the future.

You can submit any revocation or other requests to our Group Data Protection Officer. For details please see No. 2.

10. YOUR OBLIGATIONS

When using the SENS careers portal, you must provide the personal data we request. This data is essential for a properly functioning application process. If you do not provide any data or change the data provided, this will affect the usability of the careers portal.

Status January 2023